Table of Contents Show
- Marula Oil Explained
- Marula Oil Benefits For Beauty (Hair, Skin, Nails)
- Frequently Asked Questions
Marula oil is a popular oil in Southern Africa; it is widely used by the people of Tsonga of South Africa and Mozambique as a beauty treatment. This oil is well known for its high antioxidant properties, essential fatty acids, and amino acids.
Although marula oil is new to the world of beauty oil, its leaves have always been used for medicinal purposes, the tree bark is used as a building material, and the fruit is for human consumption. However, its increasing popularity in lotions, makeup, and hair products can’t be denied.
Have you heard about marula oil? Are they great? Marula oil might be worth your time, and its beauty benefits seem top-notched. It is a super moisturizer that can do so much to hydrate your skin and nourish your hair.
Argan oil is the only oil that can compete with marula regarding beauty benefits. Maintaining a beauty routine is not as complicated as people think it to be, and we do have to say having oil included in your routine can make things simple.
Essentials generally play a vital role in many beauty products. So, if you are hearing about marula oil for the first time, stick with us to discover its beauty benefits.
Marula Oil Explained
Marula oil comes from the marula tree, which is a versatile tree that thrives in arid areas, but is susceptible to frost. The oil can be processed from the tree, the fruit, the nuts, or the seeds. This oil has been around for centuries, popularly used by Africans in food and traditional medicine. The purest form of marula oil is a light yellow color with a slightly nutty scent.
The rich nutrient fruit from the marula tree is collected, and the oil is primarily extracted from these kernels, but they can also be collected from the nuts outer husk. Marula oil has rich moisture and a light texture, making it popular among many beauty brands.
The soothing properties of marula oil are used by people all over South Africa to treat cracked skin, feet, lips, and hands and are also used as an emollient massaged onto the face, feet, and hands. The oil is notable for its nutritional antioxidant, moisturizing properties, and free radical scavenging.
If you are learning about marula oil for the first time, you should know that this oil has lots of beneficial components, it is also lightweight. There has been evidence that points to its ability to reduce dryness and irritation.
Marula Oil Benefits For Beauty (Hair, Skin, Nails)
Many experts weigh in their opinion regarding marula oil, and they have found it to be a mega multitasker; it does appear to be beneficial for oily skin, acne-prone skin, and dry and aging skin. Also, the marula tree has been called names like Elixir of youth, further pointing to its beauty benefits. Are you ready to try out this oil? Here are the beauty benefits to be derived from it.
1. Balances Moisture
Your hair, skin, and nails will benefit significantly from marula oil as it holds a broad spectrum of emollients such as omega-9 fatty acids, omega-6 fatty acids, omega-3 fatty acids, and vitamin E can all help in the balancing of moisture. Just incorporate a few drops of marula oil in your moisturizer, BB cream, or skincare routine, and it can act as a moisturizing agent for your skin.
Marula oil has a non-greasy property; hence it works for all skin and hair types. It contains 78% oleic acid that can help enhance your skin’s softness while also replenishing lost moisture.
2. May Fight Acne
Marula oil may help fight acne and prevent it as well. This oil contains antimicrobial properties, and it’s not greasy, which makes it effective against bacteria that contribute to the clogging of pores, thereby preventing the formulation of pimples and acne. It should naturally hydrate and rejuvenate your skin.
3. May Heal Chapped Lips
It might be time to ditch your lip balm and pick up marula oil instead. Marula oil has been used for centuries for moisturizing the skin and feet, so it’s not surprising how much it can do for your lips. It can deeply penetrate the layer of the lip to heal dry, cracked lips and get a pink lip that does not bleed or crack.
To moisturize dry, chapped lips, apply a few drops of marula oil onto your lips a few times a day, and it is lightweight, so it would absorb easily.
4. Protects Against Environment Damage
Protecting your skin and hair against environmental damage is one of the best benefits of using marula oil. The oil can extend protection against environmental stressors that can cause your skin or hair to dry out and against pollutants that can affect your skin’s health.
Excessive sun exposure and ultraviolet radiation can cause damage to your skin, so using marula oil can fortify your skin against this, enrich it with nutrients, and protect against inflammation.
5. Keeps Hair And Scalp Healthy
Marula oil can effectively treat and keep hair conditions at bay. Regularly using marula oil on your hair can help retain moisture, fight bacteria, seal cuticles, and nourish the hair from within, providing you with healthy, lustrous hair. Daily massage of marula oil onto the scalp also soothes scalp irritation and infection.
Before using marula oil for your hair, consider the texture and density of your hair; however, to use it effectively, consider adding it to your shampoo and conditioner. Also, a few drops can be applied to your hair as a heat protectant before using hot tools.
6. May Help Witch Stretch Marks
Marula oil is rich in fatty acids and vitamin C, which are beneficial nutrients for retaining the skin’s elasticity and helping to keep away hyperpigmentation and stretch marks. This oil is considered significant for pre-and post-pregnancy care; although there is limited research on this, it has no side effects, so there is no harm in trying.
It is loaded with antioxidants, minerals, and vitamins for repairing the skin, so consider adding this to your skincare routine to reduce stretch marks and acne scars
7. Anti Aging
The anti-aging properties of marula oil are another one of its talk-about benefits. This oil contains four times the vitamin C in oranges, and the antioxidants are 60 percent more than that of coconut oil and many natural oils, so this potent oil might be all you need to fight and prevent the signs of aging.
8. Nail Treatment
Your nails can also be nourished by using marula oil. Rub marula oil on your nail cuticles after removing nail polish. It is an excellent source of fortifying nutrients that moisturize the nails, promote growth and remove dead nails.
Frequently Asked Questions
What can you not mix with marula oil?
Marula oil is a multipurpose oil, so there are currently no known ingredients that can not be mixed with it however we do recommend that it should not be used in excess and avoid using any other oil in your skincare routine while using marula oil.
How often should you use marula oil?
Experts suggest using marula oil 2 to 3 times a day. You can use it on dry or oily skin during the day or at night.
Will marula oil clog my pores?
Marula oil is not a greasy oil, but it does have a comedogenic rate of 3.4, so it is likely to clog pores. However, it does contain oleic acid that can help prevent acne and pimple, which is why acne-prone skin finds it suitable for their skin.
Does marula oil tighten skin?
Yes, marula oil can help tighten your skin and provide smooth, plump skin. This oil has anti-aging properties that can also minimize the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines.
Marula oil is exceptionally lightweight. Thus, it has a fast absorbing effect and paired with the refreshing fragrance, it does make the best type of oil to have included in your hair and skin care treatment.
Marula has been used for centuries, it is highly potent, and although no side effects have been found, we recommend using only a few drops and doing a patch test before using.