Table of Contents Show
What does squalane do to your skin? Squalane was discovered in shark live oil in 1910 and if you need a powerhouse ingredient to protect your skin, Squalane is the one often recommended. Not everyone is familiar with this oil but with its increasing popularity, that should change soon.
Clogged pores can be caused by many things, such as the buildup of dead skin cells, oil, or dirt. Your skin type has quite a lot of roles to play when it comes to pores fortunately, this can be easier treated by using a gentle pH-balanced cleanser twice a day and having a basic skincare routine.
No, squalane can’t clog pores as it is a lightweight and non-comedogenic oil. Squalane oil has excellent emollient properties; hence it makes a fantastic alternative when other types of oil feel too greasy and heavy for your skin. Despite it being an oil, it’s excellent for any skin type.
Squalane has many benefits for hair and skin. With so many oils being introduced daily, it can be pretty confusing to choose one for your skin. Squalane, however, is not as popular as oils like almond, coconut, avocado, marula, and grapeseed oil.
Understanding your skin is the first step to deciding whether oil will clog your skin. So, if you have recently come across squalane and its skin benefits, read on to learn about it and whether it clogs the skin.
What is Squalane Oil?
Squalane is a natural antioxidant that is derived from three sources which include olives, shark oil, and rice bran. In the past, sharks were used to extract the squalane; however, as time changed, shark-derived squalane became rare in the cosmological market due to ethical concerns.
As estimated, 12% of human bodily squalane is found in sebum. This oil is a component of sebum, but it is also naturally found in olives, rice bran, and sugarcane. Squalane is a clear slightly yellow liquid that is a naturally occurring oil in plants and animals.
There is abundant squalane in shark liver oil and olive oil hence that’s where it’s majorly gotten from. This oil contains anti-aging and anti-inflammatory benefits that can aid acne-prone skin.
There are two types of this ingredient which are squalane and squalene, squalane is hunted from olives, while squalene comes from squalane. Squalene is unsuitable for oily skin while squalane has a more moisturizing effect for all kinds of skin. Squalane is derived from sugarcane too, and it is weightless.
Difference Between Squalane And Squalene
|Squalane is the by-product of squalene, found in skin care products such as serums, face oils, and cream||Squalene is harvested from shark liver|
|This is sustainably derived from sugarcane||It is essentially found in living bodies|
|Light and weightless on the skin||Not suitable for oily skin|
|Will not clog pores||Known to clog pores|
|Hydrates the skin from head to toe|
|Squalane is a more shelf-stable and effective version of squalene.|
Does Squalane Clog Pores?
Squalane should not clog pores, and although it is more optimal for dry and mature skin types, there is no record of it irritating oily skin. Squalane is oil, and although it’s not the same as a carrier or essential oil, it is lightweight and non-greasy hence it won’t clog pores.
Squalane has many benefits for the skin, and when used as a face oil, it can play a significant role in moisture and healthier skin. However, many factors can affect how well squalane works for your skin, but it is often touted for its health benefits.
Understanding your skin is also very important before using squalane. While this oil is touted as very effective, it might not work against getting rid of clogged pores. Squalane rarely causes acne or any allergic reaction, so there is nothing to worry about. As passionate as we are about this ingredient, we must ensure we get the right one.
Squalane is present in the skin’s lipid barrier, and it is derived from olive or sugarcane, while there is squalene which is obtained from shark liver; this is comedogenic and will clog pores. To get the fantastic benefits of squalane, you have first to understand how it works.
Squalane from olive oil is thicker than the one from sugarcane, and people are reported to have breakouts from squalane made from an olive. This oil absorbs into the skin fast as the molecular makeup is very similar to our skin cell membrane, making it safe for skin types, including sensitive skin.
What Ingredients Are Best For Unclogging Pores?
Clogged pores lead to acne, and they can be quite frustrating but fortunately, you can easily get rid of it. Clogged pores are caused by sebum (excess oil production, dirt, makeup, and environmental factors.
Sweat pores rarely get clogged, so it’s the oil pores that get clogged and that can lead to blackheads, acne, and whiteheads. Here are ingredients that can be used for unclogging pores.
- Use retinol in your routine
- Indulge in weekly pore strip
- Mask with charcoal or clay mask once a week
- Salicylic acid
- Benzoyl peroxide
- Glycolic acid.
Squalane will save your skin from any future damage and has numerous benefits for your skin and hair.
Squalane made from sugarcane should be the brand you should go for if you will use it on your skin. Sugarcane is considered a healthier crop compared to olives, it is also lighter and weightless.
You can add squalane to your skincare routine, a facial oil that has been touted as a miracle worker. However, if you have clogged pores or breakouts, try the alternative ingredients listed above.